FFA – A-League

  • Work begins on Wanderers' new home ground
    on 24 September, 2017 at 4:12 am

    Sunday saw work officially begin on the 30,000 seat Western Sydney Stadium at Parramatta which will set a new standard for sports fans when it opens […]

  • Reds confirm new Hyundai A-League captain
    on 23 September, 2017 at 11:30 pm

    Adelaide United have unveiled Spanish midfielder Isaías as the club's new skipper for the Hyundai A-League 2017/18 Season at their season […]

  • Phoenix score eight in big pre-season win
    on 23 September, 2017 at 11:15 pm

    Wellington Phoenix continued to build confidence ahead of the Hyundai A-League 2017/18 Season, cruising to an emphatic 8-1 win over Team Wellington […]

  • Mariners name Spaniard as new skipper
    on 23 September, 2017 at 5:29 am

    Central Coast Mariners have announced 32-year-old Spanish defender Alan Baró as the club's new captain ahead of the Hyundai A-League 2017/18 […]

  • 10 youngsters to watch in Hyundai A-League 2017/18
    on 22 September, 2017 at 9:00 pm

    Former Brisbane Roar striker Jamie Maclaren won a second consecutive NAB Young Footballer of the Year award in the Hyundai A-League 2016/17 Season. […]

FourFourTwo – Socceroos

  • Unbeaten Joeys storm into AFC U16 Championship Finals
    on 24 September, 2017 at 9:00 am

    Australia has beaten Vietnam 3-1 to finish qualification undefeated, and secure their place in the 2018 AFC U16 Championship Finals. […]

  • Remembering Harry Kewell
    on 23 September, 2017 at 10:38 am

    As Harry Kewell edged another year closer to 40 yesterday, it’s hard to believe it’s been 11 years since his heroics against Croatia […]

  • Hughton keeps pressure on Ryan
    on 23 September, 2017 at 5:34 am

    Socceroos goalkeeper Mat Ryan is likely to remain Brighton & Hove Albion's number one for now, but he's been given no assurances by boss Chris […]

  • Maty Ryan: It's our fault
    on 22 September, 2017 at 9:58 am

    Maty Ryan says it's the players, not Ange Postecoglou, who are to blame for the Socceroos missing out on direct qualification to the World Cup. […]

  • Antonis & Hrustic score in Dutch Cup
    on 22 September, 2017 at 2:20 am

    Young Australian duo Terry Antonis and Ajdin Hrustic both scored their maiden senior goals for their Dutch clubs in the KNVB Beker overnight. […]

SBS The World Game

The Guardian – Football Australia

FourFourTwo – A-League

Foxsports – A-League

The Guardian – A-League

Goal.com

FFA CUP REACTION: Joyce on 2-0 win


A-League Ladder 16/17

POSTEAMPWDLPTS
1Sydney FC24185159
2Melbourne Victory24143745
3Melbourne City24106736
4Brisbane Roar2499636
5Perth Glory2488832
6West Syd Wanderers24710731
7Wellington Phoenix24751226
8Newcastle Jets24571222
9Adelaide United24561321
10CC Mariners24551420

What’s Happening on Twitter


Our Favs of Instagram

We're out of the cup but 'Kabsy' is looking very dangerous this pre-season 🔥 Great solo goal! #FFACup

A post shared by Central Coast Mariners (@ccmariners) on

Facebook Latest