FFA – A-League

FourFourTwo – Socceroos

  • Match analysis: Australia v Cameroon
    on 23 June, 2017 at 12:20 am

    In what was billed as a must-win game for both teams, Cameroon had the bulk of the chances over the course of an exciting game. […]

  • Draw leaves Hugo singing the Broos
    on 22 June, 2017 at 11:45 pm

    Cameroon coach Hugo Broos says his team played better than Australia and should have won their Confederations Cup encounter. […]

  • Ange remains defiant: No changes for Chile
    on 22 June, 2017 at 11:23 pm

    Ange Postecoglou says the Socceroos dominated large parts of their draw with Cameroon and is adamant his team is progressing despite an inconsistent […]

  • Milligan: We were better
    on 22 June, 2017 at 10:37 pm

    Socceroo skipper Mark Milligan says his side gave a much-improved performance in their 1-1 draw with Cameroon compared with their loss to Germany. […]

  • Draw dents Roos' semi-final hopes
    on 22 June, 2017 at 4:53 pm

    Australia and Cameroon shared a 1-1 draw in St Petersburg on Friday morning in their second match of the Confederations Cup, a result that wasn’t a […]

SBS The World Game

  • Qatar stadium safety concerns raised by death probe
    on 23 June, 2017 at 12:19 am

    An investigation into why a British man fell to his death on a building site for the 2022 Qatar soccer World Cup has raised concerns about stadium […]

  • Cameroon's Aboubakar lets Australia off hook
    on 22 June, 2017 at 11:29 pm

    The forward whose title-winning goal at the African Cup of Nations carried Cameroon to the Confederations Cup couldn't find one Thursday when the […]

  • We won't change the way we play, insists Juric
    on 22 June, 2017 at 10:50 pm

    Striker Tomi Juric believes the Socceroos are "on the right track" but admits the odds are against their Confederations Cup survival after the 1-1 […]

  • Gersbach glows as Socceroos flicker
    on 22 June, 2017 at 10:35 pm

    On a night when the Australia's Confederations Cup quest went from improbable to all but impossible, coach Ange Postecoglou and skipper Mark Milligan […]

  • Klopp welcomes Salah to Liverpool
    on 22 June, 2017 at 10:15 pm

    Liverpool manager Jurgen Klopp says Mohamed Salah's signing is exciting, as the English Premier League giants strive for Champions League action next […]

The Guardian – Football Australia

FourFourTwo – A-League

  • Nichols punts on a return to Glory
    on 23 June, 2017 at 3:21 am

    Drug-busted playmaker Mitch Nichols has returned to Perth Glory, signing a two-year deal with the WA A-League outfit. […]

  • Sydney FC get Retre-active
    on 22 June, 2017 at 7:30 am

    Sydney FC have completed the signing of young Australian midfielder Paulo Retre on a two-year contract. […]

  • Kennedy defects to derby rivals
    on 22 June, 2017 at 7:14 am

    Long-time Newcastle goalkeeper Ben Kennedy has signed with F3 Derby rivals Central Coast Mariners ahead of the 2017/18 season. […]

  • Roar retain Aussie-Greek duo
    on 22 June, 2017 at 4:33 am

    Brisbane Roar has retained the services of former Greek International defender Avram Papadopoulos and Championship winning goalkeeper Michael Theo […]

  • Roar boss welcomes Brisbane expansion
    on 21 June, 2017 at 1:29 pm

    Roar managing director Mark Kingsman welcomes A-League expansion into Brisbane and says it’d be great for the club. […]

Foxsports – A-League

The Guardian – A-League

Goal.com

Sydney FC vs Liverpool FC 0-3


A-League Ladder 16/17

POSTEAMPWDLPTS
1Sydney FC24185159
2Melbourne Victory24143745
3Melbourne City24106736
4Brisbane Roar2499636
5Perth Glory2488832
6West Syd Wanderers24710731
7Wellington Phoenix24751226
8Newcastle Jets24571222
9Adelaide United24561321
10CC Mariners24551420

What’s Happening on Twitter


Our Favs of Instagram

We’ve landed a major off-season recruit 🇪🇸 Welcome to the Mariners, Alan Baro! #WelcomeAlan #ALeague

A post shared by Central Coast Mariners (@ccmariners) on

Facebook Latest